EA Verdict
Luna AI Pro EA Review (2026): An 89% Win Rate, Losses Six Times the Wins and an 87% Drawdown on the 'Low-Risk' Signal
By Benjamin Lee · Updated · 21 min read
Luna AI Pro is a night-scalping Expert Advisor for MetaTrader 5 from Profalgo, one of the longest-established sellers on the MQL5 Market. It trades eight currency pairs from one EURUSD chart on a mean-reversion strategy, filters trades by news, swap, rollover and currency correlation, cuts the risk on any pair that stops performing, and says it uses no martingale and no grid. Its listing links a live signal called low risk. That signal has 420 weeks of history and 2,516 trades, which is a lot of proof. It also wins 89 trades in 100, loses 13.46 USD on an average loser against 2.12 USD on an average winner, and shows a maximal balance drawdown of 87%. We read the listing and its five reviews, checked the signal line by line and scored Luna AI Pro on the same eight criteria as every verdict here. The result is 49.3 out of 100 and a High risk label: a real, long-lived system whose payoff shape can wipe out years of gains in a bad stretch.

Key takeaways
- Luna AI Pro scores 49.3 out of 100 (band: Weak) with a High risk label. It has one of the longest verified records in this series and one of the most negative payoff shapes.
- The vendor's signal (MQL5 signal 1502590) shows 2,516 trades over 420 weeks, an 88.87% win rate and a profit factor of 1.26. Average win is 2.12 USD and average loss 13.46 USD, a payoff ratio of 0.16. The worst single trade lost 194.52 USD, about 92 average wins.
- The platform's drawdown figures on the same account are 46.8% relative by balance, 30.1% by equity and 87.0% maximal by balance. The listing calls the signal 'low risk'. The account also received 933.83 USD of deposits and paid out 429.70 USD of withdrawals, so its curve is not a clean compounding line.
- Monthly growth is 0.47% and the platform's annual forecast is 8.09%. MQL5 notes that 80% of the growth was achieved in 27 days, 0.92% of the signal's life. After 420 weeks the profit is 976.63 USD on a 213.93 USD start.
- We sell a listing for Luna AI Pro. It shows version 1.5 against 1.60 on the Market. The same seller makes Gold Reaper, which we scored earlier. Treat our listing as a separate purchase with its own price and terms.
- 49.3 / 100
- weighted verdict score on eight published criteria
- 88.9% win, 0.16 payoff
- win rate and average win over average loss on the vendor's 420-week signal, 2,516 trades
- 87.0%
- maximal drawdown by balance on the signal the listing calls low risk, against 30.1% relative by equity
The verdict at a glance: a long record that shows how the loss arrives
Luna AI Pro earns points for how much it shows. Eight years of platform-built statistics is a rare thing, and the seller has built a reputation over two decades. It loses points on risk, where a long record is a mixed blessing: the longer it runs, the more it shows what a very high win rate costs. A system that earns 2 USD a win and gives back 13 USD a loss needs to be right nine times in ten just to break even, and its worst day is worth ninety winners. The scorecard and radar show how the total was built.
49.3 / 100
Weighted verdict score
Weak
Verdict band
High
Risk label
| Criterion | Weight | Score | Best evidence | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verified evidence | 20 | 6/10 | Grade A | 12.0 |
| Risk and drawdown behaviour | 20 | 3.5/10 | Grade A | 7.0 |
| Profitability quality | 15 | 4/10 | Grade A | 6.0 |
| Sustainability | 15 | 5.5/10 | Grade B | 8.3 |
| Transparency and trust | 10 | 5/10 | Grade B | 5.0 |
| Practical fit | 10 | 5.5/10 | Grade B | 5.5 |
| Cost and value | 5 | 4.5/10 | Grade B | 2.3 |
| Support and usability | 5 | 6.5/10 | Grade B | 3.3 |
| Total | 100 | 49.3 |
What Luna AI Pro actually is
Luna AI Pro MT5 is an Expert Advisor for MetaTrader 5, sold on the MQL5 Market by Profalgo Limited of Malta, whose seller profile shows a 4.0 rating from 1,017 votes, 27 products and 29 signals, with a website at forexeasolutions.com. The developer describes himself as developing EAs since 2005. It was published on 4 July 2023, showed version 1.60 and was last updated on 28 October 2026, with 10 activations per licence and a rating of 5 from 5 reviews. The listing calls it 'a very advanced night scalper', developed with 'the mean-reverse strategy' and 'only the best pairs and techniques'.
The design has a clear shape. Recommended pairs are EURAUD, GBPAUD, AUDUSD and AUDCAD, with secondary pairs GBPCHF, EURUSD, GBPUSD, USDCHF, GBPCAD, AUDJPY, USDCAD, EURCAD, EURCHF and EURGBP. A OneChartSetup runs all pairs from one EURUSD M5 chart. An Individual Performance Monitor cuts the risk on any pair that stops performing and raises it again when the pair recovers. A correlation filter limits exposure to the same currencies, a swap filter avoids high swap-cost days, a rollover filter skips pairs that could slip at rollover, and a news filter pauses trading around high-impact events. The listing says it does not use martingale, grids without a stop loss or very wide stop losses, that there are 'no fake or manipulated backtests', and that the live account has been running for more than a year.
| Item | What the vendor says |
|---|---|
| Seller | Profalgo Limited, Malta. Seller rating 4.0 from 1,017 votes; 27 products, 29 signals; EA developer since 2005. |
| Price | $399 to buy, or rent at $150 for 1 month, $199 for 3 months, $299 for 1 year. Free demo (1,970 downloads), 10 activations. 'Only 1 copies available at $399'; final price $2,000. |
| Strategy | A multi-currency night scalper using mean reversion; 4 recommended and 11 secondary pairs; one EURUSD M5 chart. |
| Risk controls | Performance monitor per pair; correlation, swap and rollover filters; news filter; 'strict trade and risk management'; no martingale, grid without stop loss, or very wide stops. |
| Requirements | MetaTrader 5 recommended for backtesting; EURUSD M5 chart; two URLs added to the allowed list for the news filter; a low-spread broker; a VPS. |
| Track record | 'Live results (low risk)' linked to MQL5 signal 1502590; a setup guide on the MQL5 blog; a manual. |
| Reach | Rating 5 from 5 reviews, 12 comments. |
| Versions | 1.60, updated 28 Oct 2026. |
How we judged it, and who has something to sell
Evidence on EAs is never neutral. Here is every party near this product and what each stands to gain, ours included.
- The developer sells the EA and its 26 siblings, rents them, sells signal subscriptions (30 USD a month on this signal, with no subscribers shown) and runs the live accounts. His record is public, which counts for something, and it is also his sales page.
- MQL5 and MetaQuotes host the Market, the reviews and the signals. The signal statistics and every notice on its page are the platform's own.
- Buyers who wrote reviews are, in the part of the page we could read, all positive and short. Testimony, not data, and none can be checked from outside.
- ForexCopilotEA sells a listing for this EA. We gain if you buy it, which is why this verdict opens with that fact and applies the same rules as every other.
Evidence ladder: what each rung of proof held for Luna AI Pro
Grade A: Independent proof
- MQL5 signal 1502590, 'Luna AI Pro': platform-built statistics for 420 weeks and 2,516 trades. The vendor runs the account, so his interest is noted, but the figures are computed from broker history and the platform's notices are its own.
- MetaQuotes and Myfxbook documentation, used for how testing reports and verified records work.
Grade B: Checkable vendor material
- The Market listing: version, price, rental options, pairs, filters, requirements, dated reviews and replies.
- The manual, the setup blog post and the free demo, which runs in the Strategy Tester only.
Grade C: Claim only
- 'No fake or manipulated backtests' and 'proven live account track record': the signal supports the second; the first is a statement about backtests we were not given.
- 'Low risk': a label for a setting; the signal's own drawdown figures are larger than the word suggests.
- 'One of the best you can find on the market': a sales claim.
Grade D: Conflicted, anonymous or unverifiable
- Short positive reviews, one of which is the single line 'Win is the number one in mql5'; they may be genuine and are not independently checkable.
- 'Only 1 copies available at 399$, final price 2000$': a scarcity message, not a measure of quality.
What the live signal shows, number by number
A platform-computed signal is the best public evidence a vendor can show, and this one is much longer than most. It still has limits: the vendor runs the account, the broker is one broker, the setting is the vendor's choice, and the account received deposits and paid out withdrawals. One more detail needs a plain statement. The signal page shows a 'Started' date of 27 April 2022, while its weeks counter reads 420 and its lifetime 2,935 days, which is about eight years. The two cannot both describe the first trade, and the platform's lifetime figure is the longer. The Market product itself was published in July 2023, so the early history was made by earlier versions of the strategy. With those limits in mind, here is what the signal shows on 29 October 2026.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Age, started field | 420 weeks (2,935 days); started field 27 Apr 2022 |
| Initial deposit, deposits, withdrawals | 213.93 USD, 933.83 USD, 429.70 USD |
| Growth, profit, balance | +247.93%, 976.63 USD, 1,694.69 USD |
| Trades, win rate | 2,516 trades, 88.87% (2,236 wins, 280 losses) |
| Profit factor, expected payoff | 1.26, 0.39 USD per trade |
| Average win, average loss | 2.12 USD, minus 13.46 USD |
| Best, worst trade | 19.91 USD, minus 194.52 USD |
| Longest winning, losing run | 70 wins (552.28 USD), 5 losses (minus 30.62 USD) |
| Maximal drawdown by balance | 368.15 USD, 87.01% |
| Relative drawdown by balance, by equity | 46.76% (367.37 USD), 30.11% (236.28 USD) |
| Recovery factor, Sharpe ratio | 2.65, 0.06 |
| Trades per week, average hold | 8, 4 hours |
| Trading activity, maximum deposit load | 20.69%, 21.43% |
| Monthly growth, annual forecast | 0.47%, 8.09% |
Five readings stand out. First, the payoff: winners of 2.12 USD and losers of 13.46 USD. With a win rate of 88.87%, the expected payoff is 0.8887 times 2.12 minus 0.1113 times 13.46, which is 1.88 minus 1.50, or 0.38 USD, matching the platform's 0.39. The whole edge is the gap between 88.9% and the break-even rate, which is 86.4%. A fall of just three points in the hit rate, to about 86%, takes the expected payoff to zero.
Second, the worst trade. A single loss of 194.52 USD equals about 92 average wins and is about 11% of the account's current balance. The signal's longest run of wins is 70 trades worth 552.28 USD, which is less than three average losses of that size. Third, the drawdowns on the same account: 30.1% by equity, 46.8% relative by balance and a maximal balance drawdown of 87.0% (368.15 USD at an early, small balance). The listing's 'low risk' label sits beside those figures, and a buyer should read the figures. Fourth, the profit: 976.63 USD in eight years on a 213.93 USD start with deposits of 933.83 USD. The platform's monthly growth is 0.47% and its annual forecast 8.09%, and it states that 80% of all growth was earned in 27 days. Fifth, the deposits and withdrawals: the account is not a single compounding line, so the +247.93% is the platform's adjusted figure and the dollar profit is the cleaner number.
- Relative, by equity30.1%
236.28 USD
- Relative, by balance46.8%
367.37 USD
- Maximal, by balance87.0%
368.15 USD, measured on a small early balance
How a mean-reversion night scalper makes and loses money
A mean-reversion system bets that a pair that has drifted from its recent average will drift back. At night, when liquidity is thin and the majors are quiet, the AUD and CHF crosses trade in tight ranges, and a small, frequent profit is available to a system that sells strength and buys weakness. That is why Luna AI wins nearly nine trades in ten, and why the average win is small: price does not need to move far to reach the target.
The loss arrives differently. A pair that drifts away from its average and keeps going, because of news, a central-bank decision or a regime change, turns a small favourable bet into a large adverse one. The stop loss caps the damage at 13 USD on average and 194 USD at worst, but nothing caps how often. The Individual Performance Monitor is the system's answer: it reduces risk on a pair that is losing, which limits a bad streak on one pair. It cannot prevent several pairs from losing together when the same currency moves, and the AUD-heavy list of recommended pairs makes that a real exposure to Australian dollar events.
Interactive: win rate is not edge
- Expected result per trade
- +0.35
- Profit factor
- 1.64
- Break-even win rate
- 33%
At these numbers the system has a positive edge before costs. Add spread, commission and slippage per trade and re-check.
Risk: a stop on every trade, and a payoff shape that punishes a bad run
Luna AI Pro is not a grid or a martingale, and it has stops. Why is it still High risk? Because the design the signal shows risks 13 to 194 USD to make 2 USD, and the verified drawdowns, 30% by equity and 47% by balance on the vendor's own low-risk setting, are those of a system that can lose a large share of an account in a stretch. The label follows the measured drawdown and not the vendor's word.
- Negative skew. The average loser is 6.3 times the average winner and the worst trade 92 times. A few losers in a week can erase a month.
- A thin edge. A fall of three points in the win rate removes the expected payoff. Costs, slippage and a wider spread at night all push the hit rate down.
- Currency concentration. The recommended list leans on AUD crosses. An Australian dollar shock hits several pairs at once, whatever the correlation filter says.
- Night execution. Thin liquidity, wider spreads and rollover slippage matter more for a system targeting 2 USD wins. The rollover and swap filters help and cannot remove it.
- Setting risk. The risk input is the buyer's. The signal's low setting produced the drawdowns above; a higher one multiplies them.
Interactive: drawdown recovery
Gain needed to get back to break-even
+42.9%
Blue: equity left. Red: equity lost.
Consecutive losing trades to reach this drawdown: 36
What buyers say
The listing shows a rating of 5 from five reviews, too few to carry weight. We could read three. One, from 6 July 2026, is the single line 'Win is the number one in mql5', which we treat as praise for the seller and not as information about the product. One, from 13 May, was bought 'to diversify my portfolio' as an EA 'I can use long-term without worries', trusts that the seller's EAs 'are working long-term and will recover each time' and praises the support. One, from 12 May, has used it 'for a bit now', finds it 'pretty solid' and 'way more reliable' than other EAs, and likes waking up to trades already in profit.
Two cautions apply. The word 'recover' in the second review is accurate and worth noticing: the signal does recover from drawdowns, over long periods. And 'waking up to trades in profit' is the high-win-rate experience in one sentence, which is exactly what makes the rare large loss feel unfair. We read the reviews as positive about support and reliability, and silent about the payoff shape.
Price: $399, rental options and a $2,000 'final price'
The Market price on 29 October 2026 was $399, with the listing saying only one copy remains at that price and the final price is $2,000. As with other products on the Market, treat the scarcity line as a sales message. The rental options are the useful part of the pricing: $150 for a month, $199 for three months or $299 for a year. A year's rental costs 25% less than buying, and three months lets a buyer run the live product on a demo or small account through enough nights to see how it handles the spread and rollover at their broker. Rent first if you can; a system with a thin edge should be tried on your own costs before you commit to a purchase.
Set the price against the signal: 976.63 USD of profit in about eight years, with a forecast of 8% a year, at the vendor's low-risk setting. A buyer can scale the risk up, with the drawdown scaling with it. Remember the other costs: a VPS, a low-spread account and the swap on overnight holds. If you buy from a source other than the Market, such as our own listing, the price, version and support are different. Our listing is a separate purchase with its own terms and shows version 1.5 against 1.60 on the Market, so check the version and what is included.
What a bad month looks like for a system like this
Picture a quiet fortnight in which the system wins 40 trades at about 2 USD, banking roughly 80 USD, and then an Australian rate surprise sends three AUD pairs through their stops at 13 USD each and one at the 194 USD worst-case size. The month nets out near zero or below even though the win rate for the month is still above 90%. A buyer who looks only at the win rate sees a system that is working; a buyer who looks at the equity curve sees a month of nothing. Judge the system by the curve and the worst trade, and by how long a recovery took, which on this signal can be many months.
The score, criterion by criterion: 49.3 out of 100
| Criterion | Score | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verified evidence (weight 20) | 6 / 10 | 12.0 | A platform-built MQL5 signal with 420 weeks of history and 2,516 trades, far longer than most; but the vendor runs it, the history predates the Market product by years, deposits and withdrawals shaped the curve and the 'low risk' label is the vendor's. |
| Risk and drawdown behaviour (weight 20) | 3.5 / 10 | 7.0 | A mean-reversion system with an 88.9% win rate and an average loss 6.3 times the average win; the signal shows a maximal balance drawdown of 87.0%, a relative balance drawdown of 46.8% and an equity drawdown of 30.1%, on what the listing calls the low-risk setting. |
| Profitability quality (weight 15) | 4 / 10 | 6.0 | A verified profit factor of 1.26 and an expected payoff of 0.39 USD per trade over 2,516 trades; but a monthly growth of 0.47%, an annual forecast of 8.09% and 80% of the growth earned in 27 days. |
| Sustainability (weight 15) | 5.5 / 10 | 8.3 | A vendor active since 2005 with 27 products and 29 signals, regular updates (1.60 in October 2026) and a multi-pair design that adapts risk per pair; but mean-reversion strategies are exposed to trending regimes and the live edge is thin. |
| Transparency and trust (weight 10) | 5 / 10 | 5.0 | A long public signal, a manual and a stated 'no fake backtests'; against that, a 'low risk' label beside an 87% maximal drawdown, 'only 1 copy at $399' wording with a $2,000 final price and an 'AI' name on a mean-reversion system. |
| Practical fit (weight 10) | 5.5 / 10 | 5.5 | Eight pairs from one EURUSD M5 chart, a VPS, two URLs to whitelist for the news filter and a low-spread ECN account; the night-trading window means swap, rollover and thin liquidity matter. |
| Cost and value (weight 5) | 4.5 / 10 | 2.3 | $399 to buy or $150 a month, $199 for three months or $299 a year to rent, with a free demo (1,970 downloads); the rental options are cheap ways to test, against a thin verified edge. |
| Support and usability (weight 5) | 6.5 / 10 | 3.3 | A full manual, a setup blog post, an established seller with a support history, a free demo and rental options; reviewers praise the support. |
The total is 49.3 out of 100. The grade A on evidence is earned by a 420-week platform signal; the score stays at 6 because the vendor runs it, its early history predates the product, the account had deposits and withdrawals and the risk label is the vendor's. Risk, at 3.5, is the lowest of the criteria and the reason for the High label: the measured drawdown and the payoff ratio, not the absence of a grid. Profitability, at 4, reflects a profit factor of 1.26 and a monthly growth of 0.47%.
Who Luna AI Pro fits, and who it does not
- It fits a trader who wants a long-established, multi-pair mean-reversion system, accepts a low, thin edge, sets the risk very low, runs a VPS on a low-spread account and judges it over years.
- It does not fit anyone who needs strong returns, who will raise the risk after a run of wins, or who cannot sit through a 30% equity drawdown.
- It is risky for prop-firm accounts, where a single 194 USD-sized loss repeated across pairs can breach a daily limit.
- It is a poor choice for a buyer who is paying mainly because only one copy remains at $399. Rent for a month or three first.
How it compares with other EAs we have scored
Luna AI Pro comes from the same seller as Gold Reaper, and the two share a habit of showing long records. Next to One Man Army, which also wins often and loses big, Luna AI has a longer record and a deeper verified drawdown; its 49.3 and High label reflect that. Next to Pulse Engine, which wins half its trades with equal payoffs, it is the opposite shape. For how these system types differ, see our strategy comparison and our forex EA category.
Questions to put to the developer before you pay
- Which version and risk setting does the signal run, and what does the 'low risk' label correspond to?
- Why does the signal show a started date of April 2022 and a lifetime of 420 weeks?
- What is the largest drawdown by equity at the low-risk setting since the Market launch in July 2023?
- What is the break-even win rate at the current payoff, and how has the live win rate varied by year?
- How does the correlation filter treat several AUD pairs opening at once?
- Can you publish a real-tick tester report for the current version?
- What risk do you advise for a 1,000 USD account?
Sources and when they were opened
- MQL5 Market: Luna AI Pro MT5 (product 101974), opened 29 October 2026Source of the price, rental options, version, pairs, filters, requirements, readable reviews and the developer's statements. Written by the vendor and by buyers.
- MQL5 Signals: Luna AI Pro (signal 1502590), opened 29 October 2026Source of every performance figure, notice and drawdown in this verdict. The vendor operates the account.
- MQL5 blog: Luna AI setup guideThe developer's setup guide, linked from the listing.
- Myfxbook Help: VerificationHow a trading account's track record is verified on Myfxbook.
- MetaTrader 5 Help: Testing ReportWhat each figure in the tester's report means, including drawdown.
- MetaTrader 5 Help: Strategy TestingThe Strategy Tester: testing modes, settings and forward testing.
- ESMA: ESMA agrees to prohibit binary options and restrict CFDs to protect retail investorsThe EU leverage limits, margin close-out, negative balance protection and risk-warning rules for retail CFD accounts.
- CFTC Customer Advisory: AI Won't Turn Trading Bots into Money MachinesA US regulator's warning about trading-bot claims of unusually high returns.
Frequently asked questions
Is Luna AI Pro EA legit?
It is a real, long-running product from an established MQL5 seller, with a documented design, a public signal of 2,516 trades over 420 weeks, a manual, regular updates and rental options, rated 5 from 5 reviews on the MQL5 Market. We do not allege wrongdoing. Its payoff shape and drawdowns are why it scores 49.3 out of 100 with a High risk label.
Does Luna AI Pro use martingale or a grid?
The listing says no martingale, no grid without a stop loss and no very wide stop losses. The signal is consistent with stops: its worst trade was minus 194.52 USD. It is still a system that risks about 13 USD to make about 2 USD. We cannot read the code, so this rests on the listing and the signal.
How much does Luna AI Pro cost?
The MQL5 Market price on 29 October 2026 was $399 to buy, with rental at $150 for a month, $199 for three months or $299 for a year, and a free demo. The listing says the final price will be $2,000. A VPS is extra. Sellers differ in price, version and terms, so read the terms of whichever seller you use.
What drawdown does Luna AI Pro have?
On the vendor's signal the relative drawdown was 30.1% by equity and 46.8% by balance, and the maximal balance drawdown was 87.0% measured on a small early balance. The listing calls the signal low risk, which describes the setting and not those figures.
Which pairs does Luna AI Pro trade?
The listing recommends EURAUD, GBPAUD, AUDUSD and AUDCAD, with GBPCHF, EURUSD, GBPUSD, USDCHF, GBPCAD, AUDJPY, USDCAD, EURCAD, EURCHF and EURGBP as secondary pairs, all from one EURUSD M5 chart. Check that your broker offers them.
Should I rent or buy Luna AI Pro?
For a first try, rent. Three months at $199 or a year at $299 lets you test it on your own broker and VPS for less than the $399 purchase price. A system with a thin edge and a high win rate should be tried on your own costs before you commit.
How was the score calculated?
Eight weighted criteria (evidence 20, risk 20, profitability 15, sustainability 15, trust 10, fit 10, cost 5, support 5), each scored out of ten against written anchors. Sources are graded A to D and unverified claims cannot count as proof. We sell a listing for this EA, which is disclosed at the top. The total here is 49.3 out of 100.
Gold Expert Advisors in our store
We sell these, so weigh that interest. Put the same eight questions to any of them before you buy: read the manual, run your own backtest, and start on demo.
Keep reading
- EA Verdict #2The Gold Reaper EA Review: Verdict and Risk (2026)Is The Gold Reaper worth $949? Independent EA verdict: 59.3/100, Medium risk. Live signal, drawdown, trust and cost scored from sources opened 17 Oct 2026.
- EA Verdict #14One Man Army EA Review: Verdict and Risk (2026)Is One Man Army EA worth $599? Independent EA verdict: 56.0/100, Medium risk. A 55-week MQL5 signal, 546 trades and a 0.41 payoff ratio scored, checked 28 Oct 2026.
- Risk managementEA in Drawdown: What to Do (and What Not to Do)What to do when your Expert Advisor is in drawdown: separate normal from broken, check the logs, compare with the backtest, and decide to hold, reduce or stop.
- Strategy comparisonWhich EA Strategy Wins Long Term?Compare MT5 Expert Advisor strategy types, from scalping and grid to hedging and arbitrage: how each earns, how each fails, and which tend to survive long term.


