EA Verdict #14
One Man Army EA Review (2026): A 17-Pair Reversal Scalper With a 55-Week Signal, an 83% Win Rate and Losses Twice the Size of Wins
By Benjamin Lee · Updated · 21 min read
One Man Army is a multi-currency Expert Advisor for MetaTrader 5 that places pending limit orders in zones where it expects short and medium corrections to reverse. It trades 17 pairs on a 15-minute chart, says it uses no martingale and no averaging, puts a stop loss on every trade and costs $599. It comes from one of the best-known sellers on the MQL5 Market, links a live signal that has run for 55 weeks, and has a 4.65 rating from 27 reviews. The signal wins 83 trades in 100, which is the headline; it also loses 18.76 USD on an average loser against 7.76 USD on an average winner, which is the footnote that matters more. We read the listing and the reviews we could open, checked the signal line by line and scored One Man Army on the same eight criteria as every verdict here. The result is 56.0 out of 100 and a Medium risk label: a credible, long-running record with a payoff shape that punishes a bad month.

Key takeaways
- One Man Army scores 56.0 out of 100 (band: Mixed) with a Medium risk label. It has the longest verified live record of the Medium-risk verdicts we have published in this series, and the payoff shape of a system that must keep winning.
- The vendor's 'Double Shot' signal (MQL5 signal 2338672, ICMarketsSC-MT5-4) shows +186% in 55 weeks, 546 trades, an 83.15% win rate and a profit factor of 2.04. The account started with 892 USD, took in 2,016 USD of deposits and paid out 1,458 USD of withdrawals, so the growth figure is a platform calculation, not an account doubling.
- The average winner is 7.76 USD and the average loser 18.76 USD, a payoff ratio of 0.41. The worst single trade lost 138.27 USD, 17.8 times the average win. An 83% hit rate carries the system; a month in which currencies trend one way takes it away.
- The platform's drawdown figures differ by measure: 11.1% by balance, 14.7% by equity, with the largest floating loss at 455 USD. The listing's 'trading with minimal drawdown' wording is a vendor description, not one of those figures.
- We sell a listing for One Man Army, and it shows version 3.3 against 5.25 on the Market, with a setfile and no manual. Treat it as a separate purchase with its own price and terms, and do not assume the signal's results describe a version two major releases behind.
- 56.0 / 100
- weighted verdict score on eight published criteria
- 83.15% win, 0.41 payoff
- win rate and average win over average loss on the vendor's 55-week signal, 546 trades
- $599
- Market price on 28 Oct 2026, purchase only, with a free demo and a limited-time bonus bot
The verdict at a glance: a real record whose shape you have to respect
One Man Army earns points for what it shows. A signal that is 55 weeks old, 546 trades long and rated by the platform's own statistics is a different class of proof from a ten-week account. The seller is established, the setup is documented, and reviewers who have run it for months are mostly positive. It loses points on the payoff shape. A system that wins 83% of the time and loses 2.4 times as much on its losers is making many small profits and taking occasional large ones, and its reliability depends on the hit rate staying high. The scorecard and radar show how the total was built.
56.0 / 100
Weighted verdict score
Mixed
Verdict band
Medium
Risk label
| Criterion | Weight | Score | Best evidence | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verified evidence | 20 | 6/10 | Grade A | 12.0 |
| Risk and drawdown behaviour | 20 | 5/10 | Grade A | 10.0 |
| Profitability quality | 15 | 6/10 | Grade A | 9.0 |
| Sustainability | 15 | 6/10 | Grade B | 9.0 |
| Transparency and trust | 10 | 5/10 | Grade B | 5.0 |
| Practical fit | 10 | 5.5/10 | Grade B | 5.5 |
| Cost and value | 5 | 4.5/10 | Grade B | 2.3 |
| Support and usability | 5 | 6.5/10 | Grade B | 3.3 |
| Total | 100 | 56.0 |
What One Man Army actually is
One Man Army is an Expert Advisor for MetaTrader 5, sold on the MQL5 Market by Ihor Otkydach of Slovakia, whose seller profile shows a 4.1 rating from 552 votes, 12 products and 10 signals, with a personal site at intradaysoft.com and a Telegram channel. It was published on 14 October 2025, showed version 5.25 and was last updated on 18 September 2026, with 10 activations per licence. The listing calls it 'a multi-currency trading system built for both personal and prop-firm trading' that 'follows a strategy of scalping short- and medium-term corrections and market reversals, trading through pending limit orders'.
The idea is a fade. Instead of chasing a move, the EA places limit orders where it judges a correction is likely to turn, and it takes a small profit when price comes back. Each trade has a stop loss that the listing says is 'dynamically calculated according to market structure'. The listing states, in bold, that there is no martingale and no averaging, no grid and no double-ups. It trades 17 currency pairs on M15 as one portfolio, recommends leverage from 1:30, a minimum of 500 USD and any MT5 broker, and advises testing on EURCAD M15. A roadmap promises regular set-file updates every six months and three possible add-on portfolios: a slower 5 to 10 hour scalper, a hedging algorithm with dual-direction locking positions and a multi-position stepwise exit algorithm.
| Item | What the vendor says |
|---|---|
| Seller | Ihor Otkydach, Slovakia. Seller rating 4.1 from 552 votes; 12 products, 10 signals; Telegram channel and personal site. |
| Price | $599, purchase only, with a free demo (1,869 downloads) and 10 activations. A limited-time bonus gives a free 'Grabber' bot with every purchase. |
| Strategy | Pending limit orders at likely reversal zones, scalping short- and medium-term corrections. 17 currency pairs, M15, one portfolio. |
| Risk controls | A stop loss on every trade, calculated from market structure; 'no martingale, no averaging'; 'trading with minimal drawdown'. Suitable for prop-firm and personal accounts. |
| Requirements | MetaTrader 5, any broker, any leverage from 1:30, minimum 500 USD, a VPS. Test on EURCAD M15. |
| Track record | A live signal named 'Double Shot', linked from the listing and the seller profile. |
| Reach | Rating 4.65 from 27 reviews, 66 comments. |
| Versions | 5.25, updated 18 Sep 2026. Set files updated about every six months, by the listing's roadmap. |
How we judged it, and who has something to sell
Evidence on EAs is never neutral. Here is every party near this product and what each stands to gain, ours included.
- The developer sells the EA and its siblings, sells signal subscriptions (999 USD a month on the signal, with no subscribers shown), runs a Telegram channel and the live accounts. His record is public, which counts for something, and it is also his sales page.
- MQL5 and MetaQuotes host the Market, the reviews and the signals. The signal statistics and every notice on its page are the platform's own.
- Buyers who wrote reviews include satisfied long-term users and at least one who describes the EA as having a recovery position. Testimony, not data, and each is unverifiable from outside.
- ForexCopilotEA sells a listing for this EA. We gain if you buy it, which is why this verdict opens with that fact and applies the same rules as every other.
Evidence ladder: what each rung of proof held for One Man Army
Grade A: Independent proof
- MQL5 signal 2338672, 'One Man Army Double Shot', at ICMarketsSC-MT5-4: platform-built statistics for 55 weeks and 546 trades. The vendor runs the account, so his interest is noted, but the figures are computed from broker history and the platform's notices are its own.
- MetaQuotes and Myfxbook documentation, used for how testing reports and verified records work.
Grade B: Checkable vendor material
- The Market listing: version, price, requirements, roadmap, dated reviews and replies.
- The installation and setup guide on the MQL5 blog, and the free demo, which runs in the Strategy Tester only.
Grade C: Claim only
- 'Trading with minimal drawdown', 'stable, predictable' behaviour and 'extensive testing across multiple assets and market phases': stated, and the listing publishes no tester report.
- 'Tested and operational across European, US and Asian brokers': we could not verify it.
- A buyer's statement that the EA 'recovered very quickly' after one losing month, with 'double digit growth every month'.
Grade D: Conflicted, anonymous or unverifiable
- Positive reviews that thank the developer; they may be genuine and are not independently checkable.
- 'Hurry' wording around a limited-time bonus bot: a sales message, not a measure of quality.
What the live signal shows, number by number
A platform-computed signal is the best public evidence a vendor can show. It still has limits: the vendor runs the account, the broker is one broker, the signal uses one set file, and a signal records what one version did at one time. With those limits in mind, here is what the One Man Army 'Double Shot' signal shows on 28 October 2026.
| Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| Broker, leverage | ICMarketsSC-MT5-4, 1:500 |
| Started, age | 20 Oct 2025, 55 weeks |
| Initial deposit, deposits, withdrawals | 892 USD, 2,016 USD, 1,458 USD |
| Growth, profit, balance, equity | +186.06%, 1,796.88 USD, 3,246.88 USD, 2,854.90 USD |
| Trades, win rate | 546 trades, 83.15% (454 wins, 92 losses) |
| Profit factor, expected payoff | 2.04, 3.29 USD per trade |
| Average win, average loss | 7.76 USD, minus 18.76 USD |
| Best, worst trade | 49.34 USD, minus 138.27 USD |
| Longest winning, losing run | 41 wins (102.99 USD), 3 losses (minus 108.12 USD) |
| Largest consecutive loss | Minus 191.72 USD (2 trades) |
| Maximal drawdown by balance | 223.72 USD, 18.50% |
| Relative drawdown by balance, by equity | 11.10% (223.56 USD), 14.68% (455.08 USD) |
| Recovery factor, Sharpe ratio | 8.03, 0.24 |
| Trades per week, average hold | 13, 3 days |
| Trading activity, maximum deposit load | 95.68%, 4.97% |
| Monthly growth, annual forecast | 4.52%, 54.82% |
Four details deserve a careful read. First, the growth. The account started with 892 USD, received 2,016 USD in deposits and paid out 1,458 USD. MQL5's growth calculation adjusts for those flows, so +186% is the platform's time-weighted figure, but the dollar profit of 1,796.88 USD is the cleaner number: roughly 2 dollars of profit for every dollar of starting balance over 55 weeks, on an account whose size changed. Second, the payoff. Winners average 7.76 USD and losers 18.76 USD. The expected payoff of 3.29 USD per trade is 0.8315 times 7.76 minus 0.1685 times 18.76, which is 6.45 minus 3.16. The edge is entirely the hit rate: if the win rate fell from 83% to 70%, the expected payoff would fall to about 0.45 USD, and below 70% the system would lose money.
Third, the drawdown. Drawdown by balance is 11.1%, by equity 14.7%, and the largest floating loss was 455 USD. Equity is worse than balance because trades are held for three days on average: positions sit under water before they close at a profit or a stop. That is what a fade strategy looks like, and it explains why the signal's longest losing run is only three trades while its equity can still sag. The listing's phrase 'trading with minimal drawdown' does not describe a 14.7% equity drawdown on a 5% deposit load, and we treat it as sales wording. Fourth, the platform's annual forecast is 54.82% and the monthly growth is 4.52%. Both are extrapolations of recent months and not predictions.
- Relative, by balance11.1%
223.56 USD
- Relative, by equity14.7%
455.08 USD, the largest floating loss
- Maximal, by balance18.5%
223.72 USD, measured on a lower balance
How a reversal-fade system makes and loses money
A fade system buys weakness and sells strength with limit orders, collecting small profits when price snaps back. It wins often because price usually does revert a little. It loses when it does not: in a strong one-way move, such as the currency-wide dollar rally one reviewer describes as 'de-dollarization mania', a limit order is filled against the move and keeps losing until the stop. This explains the shape of the numbers. Many wins of 7.76 USD, and occasional stops of 18.76 USD on average and 138.27 USD at worst.
- Martingale
- Grid
- Trend
- Scalper
The portfolio of 17 pairs spreads that risk, but not completely: when the US dollar moves hard, several pairs lose at once, and the diversification the listing describes shrinks exactly when it is needed. A buyer who reviewed it in May 2026 described one losing month in the first half-year, followed by a fast recovery. A second says that, with a small lot, 'you can sleep without worrying'. A third notes that 'the occasional stop loss is hard to manage at first'. All three fit the numbers.
Interactive: win rate is not edge
- Expected result per trade
- +0.35
- Profit factor
- 1.64
- Break-even win rate
- 33%
At these numbers the system has a positive edge before costs. Add spread, commission and slippage per trade and re-check.
Risk: a stop on every trade, and a hit rate to keep
One Man Army is a better-behaved design than a grid. Every trade has a stop, the peak deposit load was 4.97%, and the worst trade, minus 138.27 USD, was about 4% of the balance. That keeps the label at Medium and not High. The risks that remain are the ones a high-win-rate fade carries, plus one question the listing does not settle.
- Negative skew. Losers are 2.4 times the size of winners. A month with a few extra stops can erase several months of small gains.
- One-way currency moves. Fades lose when a currency trends. A diversified 17-pair book still holds correlated positions when the dollar moves.
- Holding time. Three-day average holds mean floating losses and swap. Equity drawdown is bigger than balance drawdown for that reason.
- Version and set risk. The signal runs the 'Double Shot' set. Reviewers refer to 'one-shot', 'double shot' and 'three-shot' styles. A buyer must know which set they are running, and that the listing promises set updates every six months.
- The 'no averaging' question. The listing says no martingale and no averaging. One reviewer describes the EA as having a 'recovery position with sl to avoid disaster and ability to recover', and the set names suggest a second or third entry. We cannot read the code. Ask the developer exactly how a 'double shot' or 'three-shot' entry works and how it is sized before you buy.
Interactive: drawdown recovery
Gain needed to get back to break-even
+42.9%
Blue: equity left. Red: equity lost.
Consecutive losing trades to reach this drawdown: 36
What buyers say
The listing shows a 4.65 rating from 27 reviews. We could read several in the page text and we weigh them as testimony. One, from August 2026, thanks the developer for patience and help with configuration and notes that 'the occasional stop loss is hard to manage at first'. One from May 2026 praises a 'real strategy, no risky grids or martingale' that relies on indicators and is updated often, and suggests a single-chart multi-strategy version to cut maintenance. A review from June 2026 is about a different EA from the same seller and is neutral. One from early May describes a user who has run the Double Shot sets since launch with one losing month and quick recovery; a second, the same day, gives the most cautious reading: that the EA has a recovery position with a stop loss and that 'there is no holy grail, patience and risk management are very important'.
Two cautions apply. Reviewers who stayed long enough to write are mostly ahead. And the most informative sentences are the cautious ones: the stop loss is hard to manage at first, and the recovery behaviour is worth understanding. They agree with the signal's negative skew.
Price: $599, against a signal that earned 1,797 dollars in a year
The Market price on 28 October 2026 was $599, purchase only, with a free demo of 1,869 downloads. Set that against the signal: 1,796.88 USD of profit in 55 weeks on an account that took in 2,016 USD of deposits. The signal's size is a vendor choice, not a limit on the EA, and a larger account at the same risk would earn proportionally more, but the licence cost is a third of the signal's one-year profit and many buyers will run smaller accounts. A buyer starting at the recommended $500 would need an exceptional year to repay $599. We score cost at 4.5 for that reason and credit the free demo.
Remember the other costs: a VPS, an account with tight spreads on 17 pairs, and swap on three-day holds. The 'limited-time' bonus bot is not a reason to buy; read what it is and whether you need it. If you buy from a source other than the Market, such as our own listing, the price, version and support are different. Our listing is a separate purchase with its own terms and shows version 3.3 against 5.25 on the Market, so check the version and what is included.
The score, criterion by criterion: 56.0 out of 100
| Criterion | Score | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verified evidence (weight 20) | 6 / 10 | 12.0 | A platform-built MQL5 signal 55 weeks long with 546 trades at IC Markets; but the vendor runs it, the account has deposits and withdrawals, it uses one set ('Double Shot') and it is the only signal linked. |
| Risk and drawdown behaviour (weight 20) | 5 / 10 | 10.0 | A stop on every trade, no stated grid or martingale and small per-trade exposure (peak deposit load 5.0%); but an average loss 2.4 times the average win, equity drawdown of 14.7% above the 11.1% balance figure, and a reviewer who describes a 'recovery position'. |
| Profitability quality (weight 15) | 6 / 10 | 9.0 | A verified profit factor of 2.04, an 83% win rate and an expected payoff of 3.29 USD over 546 trades; held back by a payoff ratio of 0.41, so the result rests entirely on the hit rate. |
| Sustainability (weight 15) | 6 / 10 | 9.0 | An established MQL5 vendor with 552 seller votes, a product on the Market for over a year, version 5.25 updated in September and a promise of six-monthly set-file updates; counter-trend entries that bleed in strong one-way currency moves. |
| Transparency and trust (weight 10) | 5 / 10 | 5.0 | A public signal, a setup guide and a responsive seller; against that, 'minimal drawdown' wording next to a 14.7% equity drawdown, a 'no averaging' statement beside buyers who describe 'double shot' and 'recovery' entries, and a limited-time bonus bot. |
| Practical fit (weight 10) | 5.5 / 10 | 5.5 | A $500 minimum, 17 pairs on M15, a VPS and any MT5 broker; multi-day holds mean floating losses and swap costs matter, and the test pair and the live pair set differ. |
| Cost and value (weight 5) | 4.5 / 10 | 2.3 | $599 with no rental, against a signal that earned 1,797 USD in 55 weeks on an account that took in 2,016 USD of deposits; a free demo with 1,869 downloads is the mitigation. |
| Support and usability (weight 5) | 6.5 / 10 | 3.3 | A seller who answers reviews and comments, an installation and setup guide, a Telegram channel and regular set updates; reviewers praise his patience. |
The total is 56.0 out of 100. The grade A on evidence is earned by a 55-week, 546-trade platform signal; the score stays at 6 because the vendor runs it, the account has deposits and withdrawals, it shows one set at one broker, and it is the only signal linked. Risk, at 5, gets credit for a stop on every trade and a low deposit load, and loses it for an average loss 2.4 times the average win, an equity drawdown above the balance figure and an unresolved question about the 'double shot' entries. Profitability and sustainability are mid-tier and rest on a hit rate that must hold.
Who One Man Army fits, and who it does not
- It fits a trader who is comfortable with a high-win-rate, negative-skew system, runs a VPS on a tight-spread account, sizes the lot to the average loss and not the average win, and judges the EA over a year.
- It does not fit anyone who needs every month to be green, who will raise the lot after a winning streak, or who cannot tolerate a month of stops.
- It is risky for prop-firm challenges with tight daily limits unless the lot is very small: several pairs can stop out together.
- It is a poor choice for a buyer who is paying mainly for a limited-time bonus. Run the demo first.
How it compares with other EAs we have scored
Next to the gold breakout EAs we have scored, Gold House and Gold Snap, One Man Army is a different shape: many pairs, a high win rate and a small payoff per win, where the gold systems win under half the time or run short holds. Its 56.0 reflects a longer verified record than most of them and the payoff risk that comes with it. Next to the grids we have scored, such as Wave Rider, it has the stop-loss discipline that keeps it out of the High risk label. For how these system types differ, see our strategy comparison and our forex EA category.
Questions to put to the developer before you pay
- How exactly do the 'double shot' and 'three-shot' entries work, and is any position added to a loser?
- Which set file does the signal use, and is it the one a new buyer receives?
- Why does the listing say 'minimal drawdown' when the signal's equity drawdown is 14.7%?
- What is the worst month in the live history, and which pairs caused it?
- Can you publish a tester report on real ticks for the default set across the 17 pairs?
- What risk per trade do you advise for a 500 USD account, and what does the account look like after your worst month?
- What changes between version 3.3 and 5.25 that a buyer of an older file would miss?
Sources and when they were opened
- MQL5 Market: One Man Army (product 152522), opened 28 October 2026Source of the price, version, requirements, roadmap, readable reviews and the developer's statements. Written by the vendor and by buyers.
- MQL5 Signals: One Man Army Double Shot (signal 2338672), opened 28 October 2026Source of every performance figure and drawdown in this verdict. The vendor operates the account.
- MQL5 blog: One Man Army installation and setup guideThe developer's guide, linked from the listing.
- Myfxbook Help: VerificationHow a trading account's track record is verified on Myfxbook.
- MetaTrader 5 Help: Testing ReportWhat each figure in the tester's report means, including drawdown.
- MetaTrader 5 Help: Strategy TestingThe Strategy Tester: testing modes, settings and forward testing.
- ESMA: ESMA agrees to prohibit binary options and restrict CFDs to protect retail investorsThe EU leverage limits, margin close-out, negative balance protection and risk-warning rules for retail CFD accounts.
- CFTC Customer Advisory: AI Won't Turn Trading Bots into Money MachinesA US regulator's warning about trading-bot claims of unusually high returns.
Frequently asked questions
Is One Man Army EA legit?
It is a real, long-running product from an established MQL5 seller, with a documented approach, a public signal of 546 trades over 55 weeks, regular updates and a developer who replies to reviews, rated 4.65 from 27 reviews on the MQL5 Market. We do not allege wrongdoing. Its payoff shape and an unresolved question about its entries are why it scores 56.0 out of 100 with a Medium risk label.
Does One Man Army use martingale or averaging?
The listing says no martingale, no averaging, no grid and no double-ups, and that every trade has a stop loss. The signal is consistent with a stop on every trade: its worst trade was minus 138.27 USD. A reviewer, however, describes a recovery position, and the 'double shot' set names suggest a second entry. We cannot read the code, so ask the developer exactly how those entries work.
How much does One Man Army cost?
The MQL5 Market price on 28 October 2026 was $599, purchase only, with a free demo and a limited-time bonus bot. A VPS and a tight-spread account are extra. Sellers differ in price, version and terms, so read the terms of whichever seller you use.
What is the minimum deposit for One Man Army?
The listing says 500 USD, with leverage of 1:30 or more. The vendor's signal started at 892 USD and has had deposits since. Treat 500 USD as a floor, and remember the signal's largest floating loss was 455 USD.
What drawdown does One Man Army have?
On the vendor's signal the relative drawdown was 11.1% by balance and 14.7% by equity, with a maximal balance drawdown of 18.5% and a largest floating loss of 455 USD. The listing's wording about minimal drawdown is a description, not one of those figures.
Does One Man Army work for prop-firm challenges?
The listing says it suits prop firms. Its low per-trade exposure helps, but several pairs can stop out together and equity drawdown exceeds balance drawdown, which matters under a daily-loss rule. Test at a very small lot and read your firm's rules first.
How was the score calculated?
Eight weighted criteria (evidence 20, risk 20, profitability 15, sustainability 15, trust 10, fit 10, cost 5, support 5), each scored out of ten against written anchors. Sources are graded A to D and unverified claims cannot count as proof. We sell a listing for this EA, which is disclosed at the top. The total here is 56.0 out of 100.
Gold Expert Advisors in our store
We sell these, so weigh that interest. Put the same eight questions to any of them before you buy: read the manual, run your own backtest, and start on demo.
Keep reading
- EA Verdict #12Gold House EA Review: Verdict and Risk (2026)Is Gold House worth $749? Independent EA verdict: 52.3/100, Medium risk. Two live MQL5 signals, 68 reviews and a rising price ladder scored, checked 28 Oct 2026.
- EA Verdict #9Gold Snap EA Review: Verdict and Risk (2026)Is Gold Snap worth $399? Independent EA verdict: 56.0/100, Medium risk. Three live signals, 31 reviews and a backtest dispute scored, checked 21 Oct 2026.
- Risk managementEA in Drawdown: What to Do (and What Not to Do)What to do when your Expert Advisor is in drawdown: separate normal from broken, check the logs, compare with the backtest, and decide to hold, reduce or stop.
- Strategy comparisonWhich EA Strategy Wins Long Term?Compare MT5 Expert Advisor strategy types, from scalping and grid to hedging and arbitrage: how each earns, how each fails, and which tend to survive long term.


